Mary Houghton

F, #1471, b. circa 1701, d. 23 October 1726

Biography

     Mary Houghton was born circa 1701 in Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, dd calc; not in Lancaster VRs; JWH: 6, 30, 1695; Burr & Gage, Weis, MLM: ca. 1702. She married Daniel Albert on Dec 9, 1725 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA. Mary Houghton died on Oct 23, 1726 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, age 24 & 25: Lancaster VRs: in a Houghton section of the graveyard; Burr: probably s.p., in her 25th year; MLM: Oct. 13, 1723, age 23. She was buried at Old Common Burial Ground, Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, 25th year.

Family: Daniel Albert b. 1701, d. 28 Jan 1769

She married Daniel Albert on Dec 9, 1725 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA.
Father*Robert Houghton b. 28 Mar 1659, d. 7 Nov 1723
Mother*Esther Leppingwell b. 16 Sep 1657, d. 13 Jan 1740/41

Thomas Houghton Sr

M, #1472, b. before 1695

Biography

     Thomas Houghton Sr was born before 1695 in Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, Middlesex Co. Probate: "fourth son"; Burr: b. 1695; JWH: 12, 3, 1705; Weis: c. 1699. He married Joanna Joslin on Nov 22, 1722 at Concord, Middlesex Co., MA, USA, by Justice Minott; Baily: mp and Dec 22, 1722. There is a research problem: This identity is incorrect.

Family: Joanna Joslin b. 1702, d. Jun 1792

Thomas Houghton Sr married Joanna Joslin on Nov 22, 1722 at Concord, Middlesex Co., MA, USA, by Justice Minott; Baily: mp and Dec 22, 1722.
Father*Robert Houghton b. 28 Mar 1659, d. 7 Nov 1723
Mother*Esther Leppingwell b. 16 Sep 1657, d. 13 Jan 1740/41

Mary Burbeen

F, #1473, b. 2 July 1661, d. 31 December 1720

Biography

     Mary Burbeen was born on Jul 2, 1661 in Woburn, Middlesex Co., MA, USA, BT: Jul 1, 1661. She married Jonas Houghton, son of John Houghton and Beatrix (?), on Feb 15, 1680/81 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, Torrey: 16 Feb 1681, 1680/1; Woburn, Lancaster; Clemens: Woburn, MA. Mary Burbeen died on Dec 31, 1720 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, age 60. She was buried at Old Common BG Cemetery, Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, Here Lyes the
Body of Ms. Mary
Houghton, Wife to
Mr. Jonas Houghton
Senr. Dedd. Decmbr
31st 1720 in ye 60th
Year of her Age.

Family: Jonas Houghton b. Apr 1663, d. 20 Sep 1723

She married Jonas Houghton, son of John Houghton and Beatrix (?), on Feb 15, 1680/81 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, Torrey: 16 Feb 1681, 1680/1; Woburn, Lancaster; Clemens: Woburn, MA.

Josiah Houghton

M, #1474, b. October 1698, d. 29 September 1723

Biography

     Josiah Houghton was born in Oct, 1698 in Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, Lancaster VRs, p. 15: "Josiah, Sonne of Josiah & Mary Houghton, July 2, 82" (corrected on p. 5 "read Jonas" for both father and son); This VRs citation has been the ongoing source of a birthday error (i. e. JWH); see Burr & Gage: 1698;Lancaster VRs gravestone "24 years, 11 months", dd calc: Oct. 1698; Josiah's baptism circa 18 years of age, makes 1698 date more probable; JWH, BT: 7,2, 1682; MLM: Jul. 21, 1698. He married Mehitable Warner. Josiah Houghton died on Sep 29, 1723 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, Lancaster VRs, Burr & Gage: "aged 24 years, 11 months" (gravestone at Lancaster.) He was buried at Old Common BG Cemetery, Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, Aged 24 years & 11 m. He and Josiah Houghton are possible duplicates.

Family: Mehitable Warner

Josiah Houghton married Mehitable Warner.
Father*Jonas Houghton b. Apr 1663, d. 20 Sep 1723
Mother*Mary Burbeen b. 2 Jul 1661, d. 31 Dec 1720
     Josiah Houghton and Josiah Houghton are possible duplicates.

John Houghton

M, #1475, b. 24 January 1683

Biography

     John Houghton was born on Jan 24, 1683 in Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, Lancaster VRs, p. 15 states "John, sonne of Josiah and Mary Haughton" corrected p. 5, "read Jonas for Josiah"; not in Burr & Gage, nor in estate; BT: 1-24-1684.
Father*Jonas Houghton b. Apr 1663, d. 20 Sep 1723
Mother*Mary Burbeen b. 2 Jul 1661, d. 31 Dec 1720

Benjamin Houghton Sr

M, #1476, b. 1690, d. 28 February 1764

Biography

     Benjamin Houghton Sr was born in 1690 in Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, Cutter, JWH, BT: 1690; Burr & Gage, Weis, MLM: "b. 1691 (calc. from GS at Chockesett Burial Ground, Lancaster)"; dd calc = 1690. He married Zeruiah Moore on Jul 28, 1720 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, Benjamin Houghton Senr., by Justice John Houghton; "sd marriage entered at Lancaster & ye list brought & exhibited for Registering Augst. 30th, 1720 by Jno. Houghton, Town Clerk." Benjamin Houghton Sr died on Feb 28, 1764 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, 74th year. He was buried at Chocksett Burial Ground Cemetery, Sterling, Worcester Co., MA, USA, ae 74; Plot S; "When death unto you calls | Your soul Resine you must | to God that judgeth all | Both Wicked and the just | Death is a Debt to Nature Due | Which I have paid & so must you."

Family: Zeruiah Moore b. 1700

He married Zeruiah Moore on Jul 28, 1720 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, Benjamin Houghton Senr., by Justice John Houghton; "sd marriage entered at Lancaster & ye list brought & exhibited for Registering Augst. 30th, 1720 by Jno. Houghton, Town Clerk."
Father*Jonas Houghton b. Apr 1663, d. 20 Sep 1723
Mother*Mary Burbeen b. 2 Jul 1661, d. 31 Dec 1720

James Houghton Jr

M, #1477, b. circa 1700, d. 9 August 1770

Biography

     James Houghton Jr was born circa 1700 in Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, Cutter, JWH, BT, MLM: 'b. about 1700, either in Woburn or Lancaster'; Bailey: Lancaster. He married Mary Jones on Oct 8, 1725 at Concord, Middlesex Co., MA, USA, Burr & Gage: 1724, Concord Records; JWH: 10,8,1725; Concord VR & Bailey 8 Oct 1725. James Houghton Jr died on Aug 9, 1770 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA.

Family: Mary Jones b. 8 Mar 1700, d. a 1760

He married Mary Jones on Oct 8, 1725 at Concord, Middlesex Co., MA, USA, Burr & Gage: 1724, Concord Records; JWH: 10,8,1725; Concord VR & Bailey 8 Oct 1725.
Father*Jonas Houghton b. Apr 1663, d. 20 Sep 1723
Mother*Mary Burbeen b. 2 Jul 1661, d. 31 Dec 1720

Capt. Jonas Houghton Jr

M, #1478, b. 2 September 1682, d. 15 August 1739

Biography

     Capt. Jonas Houghton Jr was born on Sep 2, 1682 in Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, Lancaster VRs, p. 15: "Josiah, sonne of Josiah and Mary Haughton, borne July 2, 1682 [corrected on p. 5, "read Jonas & for Josiah&"]; [CJV: 2, 7 m 1682?];
Marlborough VR: 1683; Nourse, Early Rec.: Jul 2, 1682; Burr: 2, 7 mo. 1682; JWH 7,2, 1682;
John F. Chandler: "Observe that the Lancaster VR have "Josiah" son of "Josiah" and Mary born 1682 "Jul" 2! I'd say that one original record has to be the source of both of these people. This takes the pressure off the seeming double identity of Jonas[2]'s son Josiah[3], whose gravestone extrapolates to a birth date in 1698 Oct."
John Chandler: "> p. 15, " in the 12th and 13th entry, read Jonas & for Josiah &" it applies only to the father's name in those two entries. I still feel that the son's name probably should also be corrected, but the only way to be sure is to go to the original Middlesex County court records and check again. I think it quite possible that Nourse relied on someone else's (erroneous) transcription of those records to extract the ones relevant to Lancaster and was given the correction by a third party. The July/September issue is disturbing and suggests that all the other months on p.15 may be wrong as well." He married Mary Brigham on Jun 30, 1710 at Marlborough, Middlesex Co., MA, USA. Capt. Jonas Houghton Jr died on Aug 15, 1739 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, in his 57th year (gravestone); MLM: Bolton MA. He was buried at Old Common Burying Ground Cemetery, Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, "Here lies buried ye body of Capt. Jonas Houghton, who departed this life, August ye 15, A.D. 1739, in ye 57th year of his age."

Family: Mary Brigham b. 26 Oct 1687, d. c 20 May 1749

He married Mary Brigham on Jun 30, 1710 at Marlborough, Middlesex Co., MA, USA.
Father*Jonas Houghton b. Apr 1663, d. 20 Sep 1723
Mother*Mary Burbeen b. 2 Jul 1661, d. 31 Dec 1720

Stephen Houghton

M, #1479, b. circa 1702, d. before June 1762

Biography

     Stephen Houghton was born circa 1702 in Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA. He married Abigail (?) Stephen Houghton died before Jun, 1762 at Stow, MA, USA, Will probated in June 1762.

Family: Abigail (?) d. 31 Jul 1804

He married Abigail (?)
Father*Jonas Houghton b. Apr 1663, d. 20 Sep 1723
Mother*Mary Burbeen b. 2 Jul 1661, d. 31 Dec 1720

Jemimah Houghton

F, #1480

Biography

     Jemimah Houghton was born in Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA. She married Samuel Carter Jr., son of Samuel Carter and Dorothy Wilder, on Feb 14, 1724/25 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, by J. Houghton.

Family: Samuel Carter Jr. b. 1703, d. 1761

Jemimah Houghton married Samuel Carter Jr., son of Samuel Carter and Dorothy Wilder, on Feb 14, 1724/25 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, by J. Houghton.
Father*Jonas Houghton b. Apr 1663, d. 20 Sep 1723
Mother*Mary Burbeen b. 2 Jul 1661, d. 31 Dec 1720

Daniel Houghton

M, #1481, b. circa 1694, d. 25 June 1764

Biography

     Daniel Houghton was born circa 1694 in Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, not in VR; Packard: 1688; MLM: ca. 1693. He married Lydia Bruce on circa 1713. Daniel Houghton died on Jun 25, 1764 at Bolton, Worcester Co., MA, USA.

Family: Lydia Bruce b. 13 Oct 1702

He married Lydia Bruce on circa 1713.
Father*Jonas Houghton b. Apr 1663, d. 20 Sep 1723
Mother*Mary Burbeen b. 2 Jul 1661, d. 31 Dec 1720

Eunice Houghton

F, #1482, b. 1 March 1695/96, d. 24 June 1748

Biography

     Eunice Houghton was born on Mar 1, 1695/96 in Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, BT: Feb. 28, 1696. She married Capt. Ephraim Sawyer on Mar 4, 1719/20 at Concord, Middlesex Co., MA, USA, 1st wife; by Justice Minott. Eunice Houghton died on Jun 24, 1748 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, Burr & Gage: "aged 52 years, 3 months, 24 days (gravestone at Lancaster.)" She was buried at Chocksett Burial Ground Cemetery, Sterling, Worcester Co., MA, USA, jBT: "Inscription on stone in Chocksett (now Sterling) Burial Ground, Lancaster, reads: "Here lies buried ye Body of Mrs. Eunice Sawyer ye wife of Lieut. Ephraim Sawyer, who died June 24, A.D. 1748, aged 52 years, 3 m.24ds."

Family: Capt. Ephraim Sawyer b. c 1698, d. 8 May 1759

She married Capt. Ephraim Sawyer on Mar 4, 1719/20 at Concord, Middlesex Co., MA, USA, 1st wife; by Justice Minott.
Father*Jonas Houghton b. Apr 1663, d. 20 Sep 1723
Mother*Mary Burbeen b. 2 Jul 1661, d. 31 Dec 1720

Mary Houghton

F, #1483, b. circa 1684

Biography

     Mary Houghton was born circa 1684 in Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, not in VRs. She married Gamaliel T. Beaman on circa 1705 at Middlesex Co., MA, USA, Middlesex Probate.

Family: Gamaliel T. Beaman b. 29 Feb 1683/84, d. 26 Oct 1745

Mary Houghton married Gamaliel T. Beaman on circa 1705 at Middlesex Co., MA, USA, Middlesex Probate.
Father*Jonas Houghton b. Apr 1663, d. 20 Sep 1723
Mother*Mary Burbeen b. 2 Jul 1661, d. 31 Dec 1720

Dorcas Houghton

F, #1484, b. 1706

Biography

     Dorcas Houghton was born in 1706 in Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, not in Lancaster VRs. She married Ebenezer Polley on Jan 11, 1724/25 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, by J. Houghton.

Family: Ebenezer Polley b. 27 Jun 1725

Dorcas Houghton married Ebenezer Polley on Jan 11, 1724/25 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, by J. Houghton.
Father*Jonas Houghton b. Apr 1663, d. 20 Sep 1723
Mother*Mary Burbeen b. 2 Jul 1661, d. 31 Dec 1720

Sarah Houghton

F, #1485, b. circa 1680/81, d. 27 June 1770

Biography

     Sarah Houghton was born circa 1680/81 in Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, not in VR; MLM: ca. 1794 (typo for 1694.) She married Francis Richardson on Jul 7, 1708 at Charlestown, Suffolk Co., MA, USA. Sarah Houghton died on Jun 27, 1770 at Attleboro, Bristol Co., MA, USA. She was buried at Old Kirk Yard, Attleboro, Bristol Co., MA, USA, GS: In Memory of Sarah Richardson Wife of Francis Richardson Died Jan. 27, 1770 Aged 90 yrs. old.

Family: Francis Richardson b. 15 Jan 1680/81, d. 31 Dec 1755

Father*Jonas Houghton b. Apr 1663, d. 20 Sep 1723
Mother*Mary Burbeen b. 2 Jul 1661, d. 31 Dec 1720

Ruth Houghton

F, #1486, b. circa 1700

Biography

     Ruth Houghton was born circa 1700 in Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA. She married Richard Wilds on Mar 2, 1721/22 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, by J. Houghton.

Family: Richard Wilds

Ruth Houghton married Richard Wilds on Mar 2, 1721/22 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, by J. Houghton.
Father*Jonas Houghton b. Apr 1663, d. 20 Sep 1723
Mother*Mary Burbeen b. 2 Jul 1661, d. 31 Dec 1720

Jacob Houghton

M, #1488, b. 1696

Biography

     Jacob Houghton was born in 1696.

Josiah Houghton

M, #1489, b. 1698, d. 29 September 1723

Biography

     Josiah Houghton was born in 1698. He died on Sep 29, 1723.

Benjamin Houghton

M, #1490, d. 28 February 1764

Biography

     Benjamin Houghton died on Feb 28, 1764 Boston Transcript: Feb 28, 1764; JWH: 1774.

Lt. Silas Houghton

M, #1491, b. 7 October 1742, d. 9 January 1797

Biography

     Lt. Silas Houghton was born on Oct 7, 1742 in Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, MLM: Sterling. He married Eunice Sawyer on Oct 26, 1768 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA. Lt. Silas Houghton married Mrs. Sarah Gregory on Dec, 1777 at Princeton, Worcester Co., MA, USA, DAR; Whitecomb: 20 May 1773 Bolton, Sarah Wyman of Harvard. Lt. Silas Houghton married Thankful How on Mar 13, 1783 at Princeton, Worcester Co., MA, USA. Lt. Silas Houghton appeared in the census of 1790 of Princeton, MA, USA 2 males 16+, 3 males under 16, 2 females. He died on Jan 9, 1797 at Princeton, Worcester Co., MA, USA, a 55; MLM: June 9.

Family 1: Eunice Sawyer b. 27 Mar 1744, d. 15 Sep 1774

He and Eunice Sawyer declared their intentions of marriage on Aug 27, 1768 Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA. Lt. Silas Houghton married Eunice Sawyer on Oct 26, 1768 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA.

Family 2: Mrs. Sarah Gregory d. 18 Nov 1781

Lt. Silas Houghton married Mrs. Sarah Gregory on Dec, 1777 at Princeton, Worcester Co., MA, USA, DAR; Whitecomb: 20 May 1773 Bolton, Sarah Wyman of Harvard.

Family 3: Thankful How b. 22 Aug 1752, d. 8 May 1832

Lt. Silas Houghton married Thankful How on Mar 13, 1783 at Princeton, Worcester Co., MA, USA.
Father*Benjamin Houghton Sr b. 1690, d. 28 Feb 1764
Mother*Zeruiah Moore b. 1700

Daniel Lawrence

M, #1493, b. circa 1836, d. May 1853

Biography

     Daniel Lawrence was born circa 1836 in NY, USA, age 14 in 1850 census. He died in May, 1853 at Jay, Essex, NY, USA.

Helen M. Houghton

F, #1494, b. 10 November 1835, d. 6 June 1861

Biography

     Helen M. Houghton was born on Nov 10, 1835 in NY, USA, age 20 in 1850 census. She married Major Robert Emmet Craig Sr on Aug 4, 1857 at Licking Co., OH, USA. Helen M. Houghton and Major Robert Emmet Craig Sr appeared in the census of Jun 1, 1860 of Newport, Vermillion, IN, USA. Helen M. Houghton died on Jun 6, 1861 at Newport, Vermillion Co., IN, USA, in childbirth.

Family: Major Robert Emmet Craig Sr b. 1831, d. 2 Apr 1864

She married Major Robert Emmet Craig Sr on Aug 4, 1857 at Licking Co., OH, USA.
Father*Joseph Wheeler Houghton b. 27 Feb 1791
Mother*Sally Warner b. 25 Feb 1799, d. 27 Jul 1839

John Harris Jr.

M, #1497, b. August 1658, d. 16 May 1739

Biography

     John Harris Jr. was born in Aug, 1658 in Boston, Suffolk Co., MA, USA, Harris: "He was not the John Harris born in Boston 8 Aug. 1658." He married Mary Houghton, daughter of John Houghton and Beatrix (?), at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, 23 June 1698: JWH date for John Harris and Sarah Houghton; 1/wf; Torrey gives a Mary Houghton as wife of John Harris, but J.W. Houghton gives John Harris as husband of John Houghton the Immigrant's daughter Sarah (with 1698 date), and Mary as wife of Thomas Wilder; Torrey gives 1/wf Mary Houghton (1666-); while this is a different bd than John Houghton the Immigrant's daughter Mary, John Houghton's will of 1684 clearly gives his daughter as Mary Harris (see Burr & Gage, p. 383).
NEHGR, 105 & BT: John Harris had married Mary Houghton
NEHGR, 152: after 1684, prob. Lancaster. John Harris Jr. married Alse (?) on before 1717. John Harris Jr. died on May 16, 1739 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, Torrey: 1739.

Family 1: Mary Houghton b. 22 Mar 1660/61, d. b 1721

He married Mary Houghton, daughter of John Houghton and Beatrix (?), at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, 23 June 1698: JWH date for John Harris and Sarah Houghton; 1/wf; Torrey gives a Mary Houghton as wife of John Harris, but J.W. Houghton gives John Harris as husband of John Houghton the Immigrant's daughter Sarah (with 1698 date), and Mary as wife of Thomas Wilder; Torrey gives 1/wf Mary Houghton (1666-); while this is a different bd than John Houghton the Immigrant's daughter Mary, John Houghton's will of 1684 clearly gives his daughter as Mary Harris (see Burr & Gage, p. 383).
NEHGR, 105 & BT: John Harris had married Mary Houghton
NEHGR, 152: after 1684, prob. Lancaster.

Family 2: Alse (?)

John Harris Jr. married Alse (?) on before 1717.

Benjamin Harris

M, #1498

Biography

     Benjamin Harris was born. He married Deborah Temple on Nov 18, 1729 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA. Benjamin Harris died at Dorchester, Suffolk Co., MA, USA.

Family: Deborah Temple

He married Deborah Temple on Nov 18, 1729 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA.
Father*John Harris Jr. b. Aug 1658, d. 16 May 1739
Mother*Mary Houghton b. 22 Mar 1660/61, d. b 1721

Mary Harris

F, #1499, d. 1 December 1759

Biography

     Mary Harris was born. She married Philip Larkin. Mary Harris died on Dec 1, 1759 at Dorchester, Suffolk Co., MA, USA, Wesson: Lancaster, MA (not in VR.)

Family: Philip Larkin b. c 1700

She married Philip Larkin.
Father*John Harris Jr. b. Aug 1658, d. 16 May 1739
Mother*Mary Houghton b. 22 Mar 1660/61, d. b 1721

Philip Larkin

M, #1500, b. circa 1700

Biography

     Philip Larkin was born circa 1700 in Ireland Gladys Parker: 1696. He married Mary Harris, daughter of John Harris Jr. and Mary Houghton.

Family: Mary Harris d. 1 Dec 1759

Philip Larkin married Mary Harris, daughter of John Harris Jr. and Mary Houghton.